www.jetdv.com Forum Index Edward Troxel
Vegas Scripting and Newsletters
Home of Excalibur and Montage Magic
 
 FAQ   Search   Memberlist   Usergroups   Register   Profile 
 Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Batch render Script - Render Regions modification
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.jetdv.com Forum Index -> Free Scripts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Edward Troxel
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 5471

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does that directory exist?

The changes I listed above should show the full path + the base file name as the label. So those paths should exist since that's where the file is currently located. So the other program changes should simply read the full path + filename from the label and then simply adds the proper extension.

You're getting an error saying the path does not exist. Is there an error in the labeling of the region?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
toboda



Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Location: germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

STOP! It works - almost.

It has to be:

var baseFileName = Path.GetFullPath(MyFilePath);

but it makes:

D:\unsere Dateien\Bilder\Lasse_Weihnachten 06.jpg

I don't need the extension. how can I get rid of it?

Many thanks you made my day!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Edward Troxel
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 5471

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Change "GetFullPath" to "GetDirectoryName"

Does that work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
toboda



Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Location: germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This works:

var baseFileName = Path.GetDirectoryName(MyFilePath) + Path.DirectorySeparatorChar + Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(extFileName);

Cheeeeeers, Edward You are the King.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daudioguy



Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 7:06 pm    Post subject: Vegas Pro 9 and the Batch Render Region Script Reply with quote

When I run it I only get Sony AVC codecs as a choice.
I know just enough about .cs files to have an inkling that a path has changed in VP9 to include all the codecs ( or they have changed the enumeration code).

I am extracting 80 short videos from a long video and getting them rendered with the right codec and with the name of the region would be a lifesaver.

thanks in advance
david thiel
_________________
Vegas 8.c Intel Dual Quad, 4G, Fireone Control Surface
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edward Troxel
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 5471

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, this will work:

Open the BatchRender4 script and also open the BatchRender script that came with Vegas Pro 9. Copy the entire "FillTemplateTree()" routine in the Vegas Pro 9 version and replace that same routine in BatchRender4.

Now look down a little farther in the Vegas Pro 9 version and you will find a "ProjectHasAudio()" routine. This routine does not exist in the BatchRender4 version and needs to be copied over as well.

Now save the modified version as BatchRender5 and all will work.

To make it easier:
http://www.jetdv.com/scripts/BatchRender5.cs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
daudioguy



Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 6:47 pm    Post subject: Ed you are a champ Reply with quote

Yes, BatchRender5 works great with Vegas9. I am grinding away at my region extracted videos. I have a bunch more to do and this is a lifesaver.

Thanks so much.

David Thiel
_________________
Vegas 8.c Intel Dual Quad, 4G, Fireone Control Surface
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mic5858



Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It`s really great !!!!!!!!!
________
Mercedes-Benz C216 History
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rekcin



Joined: 04 Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:31 pm    Post subject: Thank You So MUCH! Reply with quote

Edward Troxel wrote:
Ok, this will work:

Open the BatchRender4 script and also open the BatchRender script that came with Vegas Pro 9. Copy the entire...


Works with Pro 11 as well. Thanks so much. I use this script Every Day almost! Smile
_________________
Doh!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edward Troxel
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 5471

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good to hear!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
porpoise1954



Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:07 am    Post subject: Not getting complete Template listing Reply with quote

Hmmm.... trying to use this script in Vegas 11 but I'm not getting the full list of render templates listing in the batch render dialogue box. Anyone have any ideas please?

Edit: Sorry, Happy New Year to everyone too!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Edward Troxel
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 5471

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've seen some issues with that in Vegas Pro 11. I was limiting which entries loaded in Excalibur on the multi-cam tab and finally had to just load ALL entries because something was preventing me from limiting some from the list even though everything looked like it was correct.

Does the version that came with VP11 have this issue. If not, you might make the similar changes to that version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
porpoise1954



Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edward Troxel wrote:
I've seen some issues with that in Vegas Pro 11. I was limiting which entries loaded in Excalibur on the multi-cam tab and finally had to just load ALL entries because something was preventing me from limiting some from the list even though everything looked like it was correct.

Does the version that came with VP11 have this issue. If not, you might make the similar changes to that version.


Hi Edward,
Thanks for the quick response - I wasn't expecting to see any replies until after the holidays! The "BatchRender" script that comes with the latest version 11 (build 510) lists all the possible templates (including my custom ones).

However, literally within the last hour (having updated all my plugins too), I have discovered that Ultimate S Pro v4.1.7 actually does the batch render the files with the name of the regions - so my problem is solved - although it doesn't particularly help anyone who doesn't also have USP. so I'm happy to experiment if it will help others.

I would need help to determine which bits to copy though...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.jetdv.com Forum Index -> Free Scripts All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group